Find Nursing Colleges

What Do You Want to Study?

Western New Mexico University

Find Schools Near


Western New Mexico University Nursing Programs

Western New Mexico University is a public institution located in Silver City, NM. A Remote Town offers a peaceful environment with access to urban amenities.

Western New Mexico University Rankings

Western New Mexico University appears in the following rankings for nursing programs at the bachelors level:

Ranking Rank Among
Overall Quality #4 of 6 State — New Mexico
Overall Quality #53 of 75 Region — Southwest
Overall Quality #585 of 885 Nationwide

Where Is Western New Mexico University?

Location of Western New Mexico University

Contact information for Western New Mexico University are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 1000 W. College Ave, Silver City, NM 88061
Phone: 5055386336
Website: wnmu.edu/
Admissions: admissions.wnmu.edu/
Financial Aid: financialaid.wnmu.edu/

How Do I Get Into Western New Mexico University?

You can apply to Western New Mexico University online at: wnmu.edu/applynow

How Hard Is It To Get Into Western New Mexico University?

Average Test Scores

Can I Afford Western New Mexico University?

The average net price after aid at Western New Mexico University is $7,912. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $4,914
In-State Fees $2,941
Out-of-State Tuition $11,400
Out-of-State Fees $2,941
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $7,855
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $14,341

Financial Aid

Counting all forms of financial assistance, 12% of students at Western New Mexico University receive some form of financial aid (316 students).

Nearly 68% of students at Western New Mexico University receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $13,441 per student.

43% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $5,328.

Student Loan Debt

22% of Western New Mexico University undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $6,236 per year.

Western New Mexico University Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 1,143 students enrolled at Western New Mexico University. Western New Mexico University is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Master’s Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs.

Gender Diversity

Of the 1,935 undergraduate students at Western New Mexico University, approximately 36% are male and 64% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at Western New Mexico University

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Western New Mexico University undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of Western New Mexico University Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 9
Black or African American 59
Hispanic 1,031
White 468
American Indian/Alaska Native 83
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 5
Two or More Races 46
Non-Resident 58

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at Western New Mexico University are listed below.

Top 5 Home States of Western New Mexico University Students
State First-Time UG Students
New Mexico 278
Arizona 44
Texas 12
California 10
Colorado 2

Additionally, approximately 3.0% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Western New Mexico University Graduate Student Diversity

968 of Western New Mexico University’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Master’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at Western New Mexico University, approximately 24% are male and 76% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at Western New Mexico University

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Western New Mexico University graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at Western New Mexico University
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 11
Black or African American 47
Hispanic 404
White 386
American Indian/Alaska Native 30
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 1
Two or More Races 28
Non-Resident 33

Online Learning at Western New Mexico University

Western New Mexico University offers remote learning paths for students who need flexibility.

753 undergraduate students at Western New Mexico University took at least one online class — of those, 1,466 took all of their classes online.

At the graduate level, 33 students took at least one online class and 665 took all classes online. Distance education is available at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Academic Programs at Western New Mexico University

Western New Mexico University offers 19 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Master’s degree.

Institutional Profile

Western New Mexico University has an open admission policy: Yes. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Nursing Schools Near You

Our free matching tool for schools matches students with nursing schools across the U.S.