Find Nursing Colleges

What Do You Want to Study?

Olympic College

Find Schools Near


Olympic College Nursing Programs

Olympic College is a public institution located in Bremerton, WA. A Smaller City offers an ideal setting with access to urban amenities.

Olympic College Rankings

OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College has earned the following rankings for nursing programs at the bachelors level:

Ranking Rank Among
Overall Quality #19 of 19 State — Washington
Overall Quality #71 of 71 Region — Far Western
Overall Quality #853 of 885 Nationwide

Where Is Olympic College?

Location of Olympic College

Contact information for OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 1600 Chester Ave, Bremerton, WA 98337-1699
Phone: 3607926050
Website: www.olympic.edu/
Admissions: www.olympic.edu/current-students/admissions/welcome-center
Financial Aid: www.olympic.edu/Students/GettingStarted/FinancialAid/

How Do I Get Into OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College?

You can apply to OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College online at: https://www.public.ctc.edu/ApplicantWebClient/Applicant/ApplWelcome.aspx

How Hard Is It To Get Into OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College?

Average Test Scores

Can I Afford Olympic College?

The average net price after aid at OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College is $7,755. Your actual cost will depend on your family’s circumstances since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $4,197
In-State Fees $275
Out-of-State Tuition $9,465
Out-of-State Fees $275
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $4,472
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $9,740

Financial Aid

Counting all forms of financial assistance, 9% of students at OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College receive some form of financial aid (508 students).

Approximately 35% of students at OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $6,793 per student.

19% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $4,587.

Student Loan Debt

6% of OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $4,829 per year.

Olympic College Undergraduate Student Diversity

Its Carnegie Classification is Baccalaureate/Associate’s Colleges: Associate’s Dominant.

Gender Diversity

Of the 3,263 undergraduate students at OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College, approximately 43% are male and 57% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Olympic College undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 195
Black or African American 114
Hispanic 466
White 1,507
American Indian/Alaska Native 22
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 29
Two or More Races 362
Non-Resident 29

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College are shown below.

Top 5 Home States of OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College Students
State First-Time UG Students
Washington 1,090
California 4
Colorado 4
Utah 3
Hawaii 2

Additionally, approximately 0.9% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Online Learning at Olympic College

OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College offers distance learning options for students who need flexibility.

2,249 undergraduate students at OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College took at least one online class — of those, 1,365 took all of their classes online.

Distance education is available at the undergraduate level.

Academic Programs at Olympic College

OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College offers 16 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Bachelor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

OC/Olympic/Olympic Community College/Olympic Jr College maintains an open admission policy: Yes. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Nursing Schools Near You

Our free matching tool for schools matches students with nursing schools across the U.S.