Find Nursing Colleges

What Do You Want to Study?

Belhaven University

Find Schools Near


Belhaven University Nursing Programs

Belhaven University is a private not-for-profit institution located in Jackson, MS. A Mid-Sized City provides a peaceful environment near the excitement of urban amenities.

Belhaven University Rankings

Belhaven University is featured in these rankings for nursing programs at the bachelors level:

Ranking Rank Among
Overall Quality #7 of 8 State — Mississippi
Overall Quality #192 of 248 Region — Southeast
Overall Quality #745 of 885 Nationwide

Where Is Belhaven University?

Location of Belhaven University

Get in touch with Belhaven University are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 1500 Peachtree Street, Jackson, MS 39202
Phone: 6019685940
Website: www.belhaven.edu/
Admissions: www.belhaven.edu/admission/
Financial Aid: www.belhaven.edu/admission/financial-aid/

How Do I Get Into Belhaven University?

You can apply to Belhaven University online at: https://www.belhaven.edu/admission/apply.html

Belhaven University is classified as Selective (30-50%) for admissions.

Admission Requirements for Belhaven University

These are the things Belhaven University looks for in applicants:

Requirement Status
Secondary School Record Required
Secondary School GPA Required
Recommendations Considered but not required
Admission Test Scores (SAT/ACT) Considered but not required

How Hard Is It To Get Into Belhaven University?

Belhaven University has an acceptance rate of 50%, which means it is moderately selective. Ensure you meet all application requirements and prepare the application in full.

Of those admitted, 18% choose to enroll — a modest enrollment yield, suggesting many admitted students choose other institutions.

Average Test Scores

8% of admitted students submitted SAT scores and 75% submitted ACT scores.

When looking at the 25th through the 75th percentile of admitted students at Belhaven University, SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores ranged between 490 and 668. Math scores were between 520 and 630.

SAT Reading and Writing Scores for Belhaven University  ( 490 to 668 )
200
800
SAT Math Scores for Belhaven University  ( 520 to 630 )
200
800
Combined SAT scores ranged from 1010 to 1298.
SAT Total Scores for Belhaven University  ( 1010 to 1298 )
400
1600
ACT Composite scores for admitted students at Belhaven University ranged between 19 and 24.

ACT Composite Scores for Belhaven University  ( 19 to 24 )
1
36

Selectivity by Gender

Admit rates at Belhaven University can differ by gender.

Gender Applicants Admitted Acceptance Rate
Men 965 506 52%
Women 1,672 806 48%

Can I Afford Belhaven University?

The average net price after aid at Belhaven University is $22,078. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $29,800
In-State Fees $450
Out-of-State Tuition $29,800
Out-of-State Fees $450
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $30,250
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $30,250

Financial Aid

Across all aid types, 15% of students at Belhaven University receive some form of financial aid (233 students).

About 81% of students at Belhaven University receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $17,837 per student.

49% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $6,060.

Student Loan Debt

68% of Belhaven University undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $7,835 per year.

Belhaven University Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 2,943 students enrolled at Belhaven University. Belhaven University is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Gender Diversity

Of the 1,370 undergraduate students at Belhaven University, approximately 37% are male and 63% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at Belhaven University

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Belhaven University undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of Belhaven University Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 9
Black or African American 593
Hispanic 50
White 495
American Indian/Alaska Native 15
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 1
Two or More Races 57
Non-Resident 19

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at Belhaven University are listed below.

Top 5 Home States of Belhaven University Students
State First-Time UG Students
Mississippi 114
Louisiana 42
Alabama 21
Texas 14
Florida 7

Additionally, approximately 1.4% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Belhaven University Graduate Student Diversity

2,164 of Belhaven University’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at Belhaven University, approximately 42% are male and 58% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at Belhaven University

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Belhaven University graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at Belhaven University
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 6
Black or African American 982
Hispanic 32
White 328
American Indian/Alaska Native 8
Two or More Races 60
Non-Resident 586

Online Learning at Belhaven University

Belhaven University offers online programs for students who need flexibility.

294 undergraduate students at Belhaven University took at least one online class — of those, 484 took all of their classes online.

At the graduate level, 19 students took at least one online class and 1,740 took all classes online. Distance education is available at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Academic Programs at Belhaven University

Belhaven University offers 20 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

Belhaven University has an open admission policy: No. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Nursing Schools Near You

Our free matching tool for schools matches students with nursing schools across the U.S.